Thursday, June 30, 2011

Day 181 - Monte Carlo

Right about now, I'm sitting in a theater anxiously awaiting the Movie, Monte Carlo, staring Selena Gomez to begin. Oh how I love Summer.

Wednesday, June 29, 2011

Day 180 - Cupcakes

Today I was in a chocolate cupcake mood, so I made these. :)

Tuesday, June 28, 2011

Day 179 - Found it!

After a week and a half, the green ball to the baby toy borrowed from my neighbor was found! lol.

Monday, June 27, 2011

Day 178 - Heaven

Okay, I like adding potato chips into just about anything, so when I found an ice cream with chocolate covered potato chip clusters, yeah, lets just say I fell madly in love. I sat in the Walmart parking lot and took this picture because I couldn't wait until I got home.

Sunday, June 26, 2011

Day 177 - Clouds

The clouds looked like this all day. I thought it was tight.

Saturday, June 25, 2011

Day 176 - Room Swap

The walls are bare, the surfaces are a disorderly mess, and I don't quite have it how I want it yet, but finally, I came to my senses and moved to the bigger, brighter room.
(This picture obnly shows about half of the room.)

Now, I'm off to see Cars 2 in 3D with my Dad. :)

Friday, June 24, 2011

Day 175 - Summer Babysitting

Babysitting on summer nights is my favorite. It means sitting outside with bubbles and chalk, playing baseball, and just enjoying the amazing weather until the sun goes down, and then having ice cream as a "bed time snack."

Thursday, June 23, 2011

Day 174 - Moving

These days have been filled with packing. Lots of packing, but progress is being made.

Day 173 - Garage Sale

Oh how I hate this time of year... but I do love wearing these pants until 8pm when I decided to shower.

Tuesday, June 21, 2011

Day 172 - Ice Cream

Okay, seriously, I was stuck in a car at a stoplight for 4 minutes with some money, right next to this guy. It was soooo hard not to buy a Spongebob.

Monday, June 20, 2011

Day 171 - Happy Birthday, Kate

Dearest Kay Kay,

I wont post a picture of you due to the request your mama made several years ago, but this post is 100% dedicated to you.

How in the world is today your 6th birthday? What happened to that promise we made when you were only 2? I've held up my end with only a few minor slips, but it's quite obvious that you grew up on me. You went from that tiny ball of energy to an absolutely beautiful little lady. I can honestly say that it has been my greatest pleasure to be a part of your life.

We have so many great memories, most of which I highly doubt you remember, but just trust me, they're great.

In ways you can't possibly understand we've grown up together. While you took your first steps I was stepping into high school. When you were learning how bad it hurts to scrape your knee, I was learning how bad it hurt to let a boy walk all over you. Now, you're about to take on kindergarten, and while I have not a single doubt in my mind that you'll take it by storm, I'm about to take that same step, but instead of kindergarten, it's college, and it's scary, very scary.

I love how we have the same taste in music. I love how much of an individual you are. I love how you say what you think. I love how simple things excite you. I love how you let nothing stand in your way.

I love you, Kate, I have for 6 years. You're like the little sister that I never got.
I hope that your birthday was fantastic, I cant wait to see what this year brings for you.


Sunday, June 19, 2011

Saturday, June 18, 2011

Day 169 - Party. :)

Today was my graduation party. It was really fun, but hot! I had one thing that I required, a cake with my face on it and that is a totally different story. lol.

Notice how Roz snuck in the pic. :)

Friday, June 17, 2011

Day 168 - Little Love

My little love loves to color. Man, she's growing up. Bittersweet. Were having a sleepover tonight.

Thursday, June 16, 2011

Day 167 - Someday

This perfume smells heavenly, and I had been waiting for it for quite some time. Totally worth the wait. I even got it 4 days before it's supposed to come out. :)

Wednesday, June 15, 2011

Tuesday, June 14, 2011

Day 165 - Comfort

There comes a time in everyone's life when they need comforted.
Some have more moments then others, but we all have them.
It may be after a fight, a long day, or sometimes without reason.

We all do different things calm down.
Babies; they have pacifiers.
Preschoolers; they have mommys.
Elemaentary Students; they have friends.
Teenagers; well, I haven't quite figured that one out yet...

Photography is my safe haven. I find a lot of comfort in just getting lost in the moment and taking any photograph that I feel like. No one can stop me and no one can tell me that I'm doing it wrong. It's MY art and no one else's.

Yeah.. that's all I have to say...

Monday, June 13, 2011

Day 164 - Tiny

I spent my morning with this little gem. She was absolutely tiny and beyond precious. I get to do it again tomorrow. :)

Sunday, June 12, 2011

Day 163 - Hebrew

So, I found this pencil at work. It fits the environment perfectly, I just didn't know they made such pencils.

Saturday, June 11, 2011

Day 162 - Joy

So today I saw the full effect of what i'll look like for the next 4 weeks since I finally wore shorts. joy.

Friday, June 10, 2011

Day 161 - Light Switch

Soo this picture is bad, but I don't have the energy to care. lol. But now, I can turn Justin Bieber on. Success!

Thursday, June 9, 2011

Day 160 - ...

One Boot. Four weeks. Miserable first half of summer.

Wednesday, June 8, 2011

Day 159 - Really?

So today, my lawn mowing obsessed neighbor was, you guessed it, mowing. She stopped her mower, got off, picked up this leaf, and moved it to my yard... Really? Really? Was that even.. how do you justify this? lol.

Needless to say, once she finished, I moved the leaf back to where it belonged.

Tuesday, June 7, 2011

Day 158 - Summer

Things I love about Summer:
- the salty smell in the air.
- summer nights in general.
- baseball games.
- pools.
- bubbles.
- popsicles
- shorts
- flip flops
- watermelon
- pasta salad
- sand
- The feeling of freedom

Monday, June 6, 2011

Sunday, June 5, 2011

Day 156 - Notes

I decided to do something today. Something time consuming and just... boring.
Yep, I cleaned out the top of my closet.
And then spent quality time with a paper shredder.
These are from sophomore year, a year I try my hardest to forget.
So, bye bye notes.

Saturday, June 4, 2011

Day 155 - Bubbles

Rosalyn and I blew bubbles today. She thought it was the best thing ever, and it truly was. I miss having her around everyday in the summer, but love when I get to see her now and see how much she's grown.

I love this kid for so many reasons. One being that she's just.. honest. She tells you how she feels and hides nothing. She cries when she's upset, smiles when she happy, and laughs when something in genuinely funny.

She also trusts and loves so openly. She remembers the people she loves and willingly lets them into her little, but fascinating life.

She's just.. extraordinary.

Friday, June 3, 2011

Day 154 - Looking Back

Looking back, I regret a lot of things.
I regret not playing outside more.
I regret not enjoying the simple things.
I regret not saying what I felt was needed.
I regret being afraid of strangers.
I regret not enjoying the pool.
I regret growing up as fast I did.

What I'm trying to say here, is I regret not using my childhood when I had it. I wish with all of my soul that I could go back for just one day and truly enjoy everything that you only truly can when you're young.

I would give anything to have one day where I don't have a care in the world. Nothing to worry about, nothing to do, nothing to stress over, no one to please but myself, and to not care what the rest of the world thought.

I'm getting sick of this whole adult thing quickly. It's not as fun as it's hyped up to be. I'd much rather be blowing bubbles, swinging on a swing set, and having endless energy then doing what I have been lately.

Stress is a bad thing.
The end.

Thursday, June 2, 2011

Day 153 - Legos

Sometimes you just need to play with legos... it happens to the best of us, and yes, I was babysitting.

Wednesday, June 1, 2011