Friday, April 29, 2011

Thursday, April 28, 2011

Day 118 - Life

I was going to make this into a somewhat deep and meaningful post but I figured out I can say what I wanted to in just a few simple sentences.

Lately I've realized that life is what it is and we cannot change it. All we can do is simply hope that were making the right choices and that in the end they will help us get to where we need to be, and if they don't, it's for a reason, maybe one we wont know for a very long time.

Wednesday, April 27, 2011

Day 117 - Biggest Fear

I am absolutely terrified of squirrels. They are sooo darn creepy.

Tuesday, April 26, 2011

Day 116 - Sailor

This bow tells more about me then I think anything else I own, well except the memory card to my camera and my text messages, but the funny thing is, no one will know what it tells for quite a few years.

Monday, April 25, 2011

Day 115 - Supras

I have to start by saying if you put a dash between the the two one's in 115 you have my birthday. lol.

Today I got the shoes I have been waiting ever so patiently (or not..) for. This picture is... weird, but I kinda fell in love with it and the only reason I even got it is because I was trying to avoid kneeling on a wet sidewalk. lol. Please ignore the sloppy shoe laces, they were fixed.

Tweet of the day:
You can't upload love, or download time, you can't google all of lifes problems. You must actually live some of your life.

Sunday, April 24, 2011

Day 114 - Easter

Today was a really good day. That's all I have to say. :)

Saturday, April 23, 2011

Day 113 - Easter Egg Hunt

Today we had our family Easter gathering on my mom's side. My little cousins hunted for eggs and we SO excited to get all of the candy and I also got to see this little guy for the first time since he left the NICU and let me tell ya, he is beyond adorable! Well, just look below and see for yourself.

Friday, April 22, 2011

Day 112 - Baby Feet

Today I got to babysit the most precious little boy ever. Whenever he was in his bouncy seat he had his little feet crossed and it was just too cute not to take a picture of. I love baby feet, so tiny, yet so pudgy. :)

and here's a story of my night last night. I went to the church nursery and pulled out my camera. It wouldn't turn on. I panicked. Like it was legit broken. I called my mom and she said we'd figure it out. I took the battery and card out. I decided to put them back in. When i got to the card i opened the door to where it should go. It popped and smoke literally was coming out of my camera.

My mom and I went to Best Buy. My camera is shipped off to who knows where for them to try to fix it. I cried, very hard, in a Best Buy. I have a loaner camera right now, but if mine is not fixable I get to keep the loaner due to the fact that my warranty let's me since the one I'm using is the most comparable to the one that broke.

That's a really long story short but while I'm adjusting to this camera please be understanding that my pics might be a little.. off. lol

Thursday, April 21, 2011

Day 111 - Drawer

So I organized my bathroom drawer today, which is rare. Here's a look inside. Nothing special at all. Just a lot of bizarre brands. lol

tweet of the day: (and yes, these happen only when I want them to.)
EVERYONE HAS 3 LIVES. 1) a public life. 2) a private life. 3) a secret life.

Wednesday, April 20, 2011

Day 110 - Costco

All I have to say on this is that trips to Costco never go as planned.

Tuesday, April 19, 2011

Day 108 - Scholarship Apps

I spent today figuring out which classes I need to enroll in on Thursday and filling out and delivering scholarship applications which were in these lovely, or not, envelopes.

Now I'm off to work!

Monday, April 18, 2011

Day 108 - Silly Bandz

I haven't worn these in forever but lately I have been wearing them to work. lol

Sunday, April 17, 2011

Day 107 - Memory

So this is my old picture I allow myself a month. When I need to laugh, I look at this.

Saturday, April 16, 2011

Day 106 - Cameras

Today was filled with me time. I danced around and sang obnoxiously because no one could hear (or see me), I baked a cake, watched some Rugrats because it's simply impossible to outgrow Rugrats, and then I did what I seldom do; I pulled out the film camera that my Grandpa gave to me and I went outside.

I love that camera. It lets me do what I love but without the digital, and instant satisfaction of seeing the picture I took.

After I played around for a bit I decided to compare that camera to the one I use daily. There are a lot of differences, but I must say my favorite is the drastic difference in the straps. lol.

Friday, April 15, 2011

Day 105 - Laundry

So today I decided to clean out my closet. 6 loads of laundry later the bottom of my closet looks like this. sorry the picture is, um, really boring, but this is really about the only thing I did with my day.

Thursday, April 14, 2011

Day 104 - Lunch

Today I had lunch with my Grandma, Mom, and Brother. :)
Sorry the picture quality sucks. The only way I could get it to post was to upload it in paint and do a major downsize. Idk what was the problem tonight but I plan on replacing it with a higher resolution version later.

Wednesday, April 13, 2011

Tuesday, April 12, 2011

Day 102 - ...

My day can be summarized with these lyrics. No explanation needed. This is just how I've been feeling.

Who am I supposed to be
It’s not easy when you’re free.
Who am I suppose to be… When I’m lonely
When I need
Where could I run to
Who could I turn to
Where do I run to now
Who am I suppose to be when I’m angry… When I’m mean
Who am I suppose to be when I’m lonely… When I need
Who do I turn to
Who do I run to
Who do I turn to now

Monday, April 11, 2011

Day 101 - Never Say Never

It's always been a dream of mine to be a photographer. To have my name seen by a lot of people. This totally isn't what I meant by that dream, but hey, it's something. This magazine thing goes to several thousand house holds in my area and my picture made the cover. :)and I have NO idea why that pic is the wrong way. I uploaded it 3 times, saved it different ways, it wants to be that way sooo I'm gonna leave it.

Tweet of the Day:
Sometimes I sleep with my head on the wrong side of the bed. Just because.

Sunday, April 10, 2011

Day 100 - Extraordinary

I wanted a fantastic picture today. I mean it is day 100. That's a pretty big deal. Today ended up to be nothing special but a it was filed with many small things that never happen.

Today I:
- Didn't wear any make-up.
- Let my phone die, it's still dead too.
- Realized being connected 24/7 isn't that great.
- Deep Cleaned my room.
- Learned to do that you must make it a disaster.
- Cried listening to a Taylor Swift song.
- Realized I own too much pink for not liking pink.

Tweet of the Day:
We cannot direct the wind... But we can adjust the sails.

and just a fact, my room isn't as small as it looks in this. My bed was moved out really far so that I could walk behind it and clean all of what should have been under it.

Saturday, April 9, 2011

Day 99 - Duck

Well, I've seen cars, trucks, vans, motorcycles, ect. occupy parking spots but I can honestly say this is the first time I've seen a duck do it.

Friday, April 8, 2011

Day 98 - Fail

Soo I got a new mattress today. It's fantastic. I was going to take a pic of my old one sitting on the curb buuuut it got taken withing the five minutes it took me to get my new one on my bed and when I was gonna take it. Fail. lol

eww. this pic looks gross. I guess its because the weather has been gross.

Thursday, April 7, 2011

Day 97 - Rain

I can honestly say that one of my very favorite things about spring is all of the rain.

Wednesday, April 6, 2011

Day 96 - Yumm

This is the best place to get fudge and peanut butter rice crispies. they're sooo delish.

Tweet of the Day: If you're going to do it, do it with all your heart, to the best of your abilities and even if it doesn't work, you know you did your best!

Tuesday, April 5, 2011

Day 95 - Work

So today I had an ortho appointment and then I went to work where I drank a lot of Sprite. Just so y'all know. lol

Monday, April 4, 2011

Day 94 - Empty

today I thought long and hard about what to take a picture of. Nothing came to mind.
Ya see the hardest thing about this whole thing to me is that I can't take pictures of an emotion.
I can't properly share what I'm going through day to day with just one picture.
I can share what I did, ate, or saw, but rarely what I felt or thought about.

This year has been the most trying and difficult of any.
It's been filled with decisions I never wanted to make.
A lot of maturing and growing up has been done.
Changes have been made that changed everythng.
Looking back they were all very needed, but hard all the same.

Today I'm not posting a picture. Today I'm just leaving it with the fact that there is so much more going on then what the pictures I do post show.

Tweet of the Day:
Maturity begins to grow when you can sense you concern for others outweighing your concern for yourself.

Sunday, April 3, 2011

Day 93 - Simplicity

After high-fiving her continually for 3 minutes because she could point to her nose, mouth, eyes, ect. I decided that i miss the simplicity of getting rewarded for the simplest of things, but it completely made my day to see how excited she would get every time I would get excited for her.

Saturday, April 2, 2011

Day 92 - Fact

I remember when getting high was something you did on a swing.
When the worst thing you could get from a boy was cooties.
When race issues were simply about running.
When hate was simply an empty word you used when you were mad.
When a tweet was a sound a bird made.
When cheating was something you did on a test.
Life was so simple and care free but what I remember the most was...

Wanting to grow up.

Friday, April 1, 2011

Day 91 - Cookies

So I'm legit addicted to making these cookies. Just Saying.

Tweet of the day:
Oh the prankster on the loose is getting risky. Lol

Also I have to say its getting crazy to me how quickly the months go by. I have a folder on my Computer called Project 365. It has 4 folders in it, January, February, March, and now April. I don't know who but doing this photo a day thing has seriously made me realize how quickly time goes by.